INDUSTRY
Type 06505
Safety Valves, brass,
type tested TÜV-SV.948 Liquid/ Granular/ Powder



Standard safety valve with FPM valve seal, closed bonnet, with diaphragm for protection of the spring, with lifting device, discharge holes with protection cap Inlet: male thread type G (BSPP) acc. to ISO 228/1


Part No. 06505.X.1000



Available options - on request only:

- external parts nickel plated


Applications:
Provided as safety device for protection against excessive pressure in vehicle containers and pressure vessels. Approved for liquid, granular and powdery goods.
Working temperature: -40°C / -40°F (233K) up to +200°C / +392°F (473K), suitable for horizontal installation (D0 24 up to D0 31)

 
Type 06505
 

Materials

DIN EN

ASME/ASTM

1 Body CW617N B 283 UNS C37700
2 Valve seal FPM (Viton-GLT)
3 Disc CW614N B 249 UNS C38500
4 Protection cap 1.4301 A 240 Grade 304
5 Diaphragm Silicon
6 Stem CW614N B 249 UNS C38500
7 Bonnet CW614N B 249 UNS C38500
8 Spring 1.4571 A 313 Grade 316Ti
9 Stem guide PTFE
10 Lifting device CW614N B 249 UNS C38500
11 Closing cap CW507L B 36 UNS C26800

 
Type 06505
 

Type 06505 Technical data
Nominal size GW 1 1-1/4 1-1/21-1/41-1/22
Orificed0 242828313148
Dimension code.X.100028122814311231142000
Set pressure rangebar0.5-6.00.5-4.50.5-4.50.5-6.00.5-6.00.5-3.5
HeightH194198198191191232
LengthL2182222222225
Protection cap diameterD8080808080115
Wrench size across flatsS1555555555585
Weightca. kg1.751.851.902.002.304.5
Coeff. of discharge from 3.0 barαw 0.620.580.580.680.680.52
Coeff. of discharge from 3.5 barαw ---0.650.65-
Coeff. of discharge from 4.5 barαw 0.57-----
Dimensions in mm.



Discharge capacities
Calculation of flow rate acc. to AD2000-Merkblatt A2

Medium:
Air in m³/h at 0°C and 1013.25 mbar

The capacity indicated below is for a fully opened valve.

d0 - orifice
A0 - flow area


Set
pressure
in bar (ü)
GW11-1/4 & 1-1/21-1/4 & 1-1/22
d0 (mm)24.028.031.048.0
A0 (mm²)452.4615.8754.81810.0
MediumAir
0.5237297436835
0.6268327482950
0.72993545361063
0.83303925791153
0.93544226311241
1.03734496741250
1.24145097601390
1.44565788491532
1.65046409411675
1.855370310311863
2.060476811242060
2.264782612002243
2.469188412772432
2.673494213542578
2.877699614312725
3.0819105215112877
3.2861110515883024
3.4903115916653171
3.5924118617043244
3.694512131743-
3.898612661820-
4.0102813201897-
4.2107013731974-
4.4111214272051-
4.5113314542089-
4.61153-2128-
4.81195-2205-
5.01240-2287-
5.21282-2364-
5.41323-2441-
5.61365-2519-
5.81407-2596-
6.01449-2673-
Produktdetails valvescommunity Produktanfrage


* : required field | Privacy Policy