CRYOGENIC
Type 06388
Cryogenic Safety Valve, angle type, bronze, PN50, type tested TÜV-SV.780. S/G

Full lift safety valve, orifice d0=23mm standard safety valve, with carbon filled PTFE valve seal, orifice d0=23mm with PCTFE seal, closed bonnet "cleaned and degreased for oxygen service"

Part No. 06388.X.0000

Inlet: male thread type G (BSPP) acc. to ISO 228/1, Outlet: female thread type G (BSPP) acc. to ISO 228/1
Part No. 06388.X.2000
Inlet: male thread type R (BSPT) acc. to ISO 7/1, Outlet: female thread type G (BSPP) acc. to ISO 228/1
Part No. 06388.X.5000
Inlet: male thread NPT acc. to ANSI B 1.20.1, Outlet: female thread type G (BSPP) acc. to ISO 228/1
Part No. 06388.X.6000
Inlet: male thread NPT acc. to ANSI B 1.20.1, Outlet: female thread NPT acc. to ANSI B 1.20.1

Available options - on request only:

- external parts nickel plated
- with installed elbow at the outlet
- with additional drain hole at the outlet (1)


Applications:
Provided as safety device for protection against excessive pressure in stationary and moveable gas cylinders and pressure vessels. Approved for air gases, vapours and cryogenic liquefied gases incl. LNG.
Working temperature: -196°C / -321°F (77K) up to +185°C / +365°F (458K), suitable for horizontal installation

 
Type 06388
 

Materials

DIN EN

ASME/ASTM

1 Outlet body CC491K B 62 UNS C83600
2 Inlet body 1.4301 SA 479 Grade 304
3 Valve seal PTFE / Carbon filled (25%) / PCTFE
4 Disc CC493K SB 505 UNS C93200
5 Guide plate CC493K SB 505 UNS C93200
5a Guide plate from GW 1 CC453K SB 103 UNS C52100
6 Stem CW453K SB 103 UNS C52100
7 Spring 1.4571 A 313 Grade 316Ti
8 Bonnet 1.4308 A 351 CF 8
9 Spring clamp CW614N B 455 UNS C38500
10 Thread ring CW614N B 455 UNS C38500
11 Cap CW614N B 455 UNS C38500
Essential: Valves are delivered at a set pressure,
therefore when ordering please confirm set
pressure, medium and temperature.
Standard marking acc. to Pressure Equipment
Directive 2014/68/EU (PED) and ASME Code
Section VIII.

 
Type 06388
 

Type 06388 Technical data
Nominal size GW 1/23/41/23/4 1 1-1/41-1/22
Orifice d07.07.010.510.515.023.023.023.0
Dimension code.X. 07040706100410061510231223142320
Set pressure range bar3.3-50.03.3-50.02.9-50.02.9-50.0 2.9-50.02.0-50.02.0-50.02.0-50.0
OutletGA11111-1/4222
HeightH140140140140157218218216
LengthL11416141618202025
LengthL23636363642565654
Wrench size across flatsS13030303041555565
Wrench size across flatsS24141414150707070
Weightca. kg0.780.800.760.791.273.053.103.30
Coefficient of dischargeαw 0.820.820.580.580.50.620.620.62
Coefficient of dischargerated slope0.8620.8621.5171.5172.7697.557.557.55
Dimensions in mm.



Discharge capacities

Medium:
Air in m³/h at 0°C and 1013.25 mbar
Air in SCFM at 60°F (15.6°C) and 14.7 psia (1013.25 mbar)

The capacity indicated below is for a fully opened valve.

d0 - orifice
A0 - flow area

Calculation of discharge capacity acc. to AD2000-Merkblatt A2 / DIN EN ISO 4126-1 resp. ASME Code Sec. VIII. The safety valve is marked with the lower capacity of both calculations.


Set
pressure
in bar (ü)
GW1/2 & 3/41/2 & 3/411-1/4, 1-1/2 & 2
d0 (mm)7.010.515.023.0
A0 (mm²)38.4886.59176.71415.48
MediumAir in m³/h
2.0---564
2.9-139244738
3.0-143251758
3.396154270817
4.0112179314952
5.01352153791148
6.01582514421342
7.01812875061535
8.02043245711735
9.02273616341929
10.02503986992128
12.02954708272517
14.03415439552907
16.038761510823297
18.043268812103686
20.048276713504115
22.052884114794508
24.057491416084902
26.062098717375295
28.0666106018655688
30.0719114420136139
32.0765121821436536
34.0812129222736933
36.0858136624037330
38.0905144025337727
40.0959152726868194
42.01006160128178595
44.01053167629488995
46.01100175030799396
48.01147182532109796
50.012041915337010283

Set
pressure
in psig
GW1/2 & 3/41/2 & 3/411-1/4, 1-1/2 & 2
d0 (inch)0.2760.4130.5910.906
A0 (in²)0.0600.1340.2740.644
MediumAir in SCFM
30---360
40---443
5060106193526
6070122223609
7079139254692
8089156284775
9098172315858
100107189345941
1101172063761025
1201262234061108
1301362394371191
1401452564671274
1501552734981357
1751793145741564
2002023566501772
2252263987261980
2502504398022187
2752734818782395
3002975239542602
32532156510312810
35034560611073018
37536864811833225
40039269012593433
42541673113353641
45043977314113848
47546381514884056
50048785715644263
52551089816404471
55053494017164679
57555898217924886
600582102418685094
625605106519445302
650629110720215509
675653114920975717
700676119021735924
725700123222496132
Produktdetails Produktanfrage