CRYOGENIC
Type 01853 - Actuated Trailervalve
Cryogenic-Globe Valves with Pneumatic Actuator, PN50
“Fire safe” type test approval acc. to EN ISO 10497


air pressure for operation 6.0 bar g (maximum 10.0 bar g), push-in connection 8mm Stainless steel body and topwork, Actuator - air opens, spring closes “live loaded” gland packing “cleaned and degreased for oxygen service" - the actuator is not cleaned and degreased for oxygen maximum working pressure of the valve depending on nominal size

Part No. 01853.X.T0**

* Butt weld connection for stainless steel pipes acc. to ISO 1127 or ASTM A312
Part No. 01853.X.T0*4
Socket weld connection for stainless steel pipes acc. to ISO 1127 or ASTM A312

Available options - on request only:

- Welded stainless steel stubs acc. to ISO 1127 or ASTM A312 - length FF + 200mm
- Weather protection hood


Applications:
Approved for air gases, vapours and cryogenic liquefied gases incl. LNG.
Working temperature: -255°C / -427°F (18K) up to +120°C / +248°F (393K) Ambient temperature actuator: -50°C / -58°F (223K) up to +70°C / +158°F (343K)

 
Type 01853 - Actuated Trailervalve
 

Materials

DIN EN

ASTM

1 Body 1.4409 A 351 CF3M
2 Valve seal PTFE / Carbon filled (25%)
3 Disc 1.4404 A 276 Grade 316L
4 Bonnet gasket Graphite
5 Headpiece 1.4404 A 276 Grade 316L
6 Bolts 1.4571/A4 similar A 194
7 Elongation tube 1.4571 A 213 TP 316Ti
8 Stem 1.4404 A 276 Grade 316L
9 Spring 1.4571 A 313 Grade 316Ti
10 Flange 1.4404 A 276 Grade 316L
11 Headpiece 1.4404 A 276 Grade 316L
12 Gland packing Graphite / PTFE / MICA
13 Gland nut 1.4571 A 313 Grade 316Ti
14 Pillars 1.4404 A 276 Grade 316L
15 Bush CW452K B 159 UNS C51900
16 Actuator Rubber
Standard marking acc. to Pressure Equipment
Directive 2014/68/EU (PED).
 
Type 01853 - Actuated Trailervalve
 

Type 01853 - Standard designTechnical data
Nominal sizeDN15254040506580
Dimension code.X.15212533404240485060657x8088
Face-to-face dimensionFF85115130130155205245
HeightH395444441441420470500
Outside pipe-Ø ISO 1127RA21.333.742.448.360.376.188.9
Wall thickness pipe ISO 1127a2.02.02.02.02.02.63.2
Outside pipe-Ø ASTM A312RA21.3433.4042.1648.2660.3373.0388.90
Wall thickness pipe ASTM A312adimensions acc. to S10 or S40
Socket depthb10131313161616
Actuator-ØM229229229229229229229
Weightca. kg7.29.110.510.514.517.422.5
Kvs-Valuem³/h4.311.522.622.637.171.1104.0
Cv-Valuegal/min5.013.423.926.343.282.7120.9
Strokemm1091111152323
Δ P maxbar505016161034
Δ P max with special springbar--31311810-
Dimensions in mm.